• Josep Maria Bartomeu i Floreta (2014-)

    A member since 1974, he assumed the presidency of FC Barcelona on 23 January, 2014 after having held various directorial positions at the Club

  • Photo of Sandro Rosell

    Sandro Rosell i Feliu (2010-2014)

    Sandro Rosell (6 March 1964) assumed the role of president of the Club on July 1, 2010, after enjoying an overwhelming victory in the elections on June 13, where he secured 61.35% of the votes, a record level of support for a president elected by members democratically

  • Joan Laporta i Estruch (2003-2010)

    Joan Laporta i Estruch (Barcelona, 1962) became president after a clear victory in the elections held on 15 June 2003. He received 27,138 votes (52.7%), well ahead of Lluís Bassat, who received 16,412 votes, and the other four candidates

  • Managing Commission (2006)

    A judicial sentence reached the verdict that the mandate of the Board of Directors led by Joan Laporta had expired on June 30, 2006. Therefore, the Barça board resigned and constituted a Managing Commission

  • Managing Comission (2003)

    After the collective resignation of the Board of Directors presided by Enric Reyna on 6 May, an interim administrative committee, headed by the president of the Statutory-Economic commission, took over the management of the Club as indicated by the Club Statutes. The committee was made up of fifteen members and governed the Club until the elections on 15 June

  • Enric Reyna i Martínez (2003)

    Enric Reyna Martínez became president of FC Barcelona on February 12, 2003, after Joan Gaspart had publicly announced that he was resigning from the position. In compliance with the Club Statutes, Enric Reyna became caretaker president of the club until an extraordinary general assembly was held on May 5, 2003

  • Joan Gaspart i Solves (2000-2003)

    Joan Gaspart i Solves became president of FC Barcelona on July 23, 2000, following an election with an extraordinarily high turnout (45,888 votes were cast, almost half the members with a right to vote)

  • Josep Lluís Núñez (1978-2000)

    On May 6, 1978, Josep Lluís Núñez (Barakaldo, 1931) won the presidential elections by a narrow margin. His first major task was to sort out the Club’s financial problems, but he also had a bigger goal than that, none other than to make FC Barcelona the biggest football institution in the world

  • Raimon Carrasco i Azemar (1977-1978)

    He was responsible for overseeing the first elections at the Club under democratic rule since the Civil War. He became interim president on December 18, 1977, and remained in the post until July 1, 1978, the day that Josep Lluís Núñez effectively stepped into the president’s role

  • Agustí Montal i Costa (1969-1977)

    Agustí Montal i Costa (Barcelona, 1934), son of ex-president Agustí Montal i Galobart, was vice president of the board under Carreras and following his resignation decided to stand for the post himself

  • Narcís de Carreras (1968-1969)

    Narcís de Carreras (La Bisbal d'Empordà, 1905- Barcelona, 1991) became president of FC Barcelona on January 17, 1968 after standing in the name of a united front. It was during his acceptance speech that he coined what would go on to become the Club slogan: “Barça is more than a club”

  • Enric Llaudet (1961-1968)

    After Miró-Sans resigned, new elections for the presidency of FC Barcelona were called in June 1961. The elections were held on June 7, 1961 and Llaudet defeated his main rival Jaume Fuset by an incredibly narrow margin of just 24 votes

  • Photo of Antoni Julià de Capmany

    Managing Commission (1961)

    Once president Miró-Sans had resigned on March 1, 1961 a Managing Commission chaired by Antoni Julià de Capmany took control of the situation. Formed by 18 directors, this interim government ran the Club through difficult times until the presidential elections of June 7.

  • Francesc Miró-Sans (1953-1961)

    After Enric Martí resigned, given the gap in legislation, presidential elections were called and Francesc Miró-Sans defeated Amat Casajuana by only 311 votes. Barça won their first European titles, two Fairs Cups, while on the domestic scene, they won two Leagues and two Cups

  • Enric Martí Carreto (1952-1953)

    Enric Martí had been vice president under Agustí Montal, becoming his right hand man, and was therefore his logical successor. When he became president on July 16, 1952, he inherited a triumphant club and his challenge was to keep the momentum flowing

  • Agustí Montal i Galobart (1946-1952)

    On November 1945, Agustí Montal i Galobart (Barcelona, 1904-1964), presented a motion requesting an end to be put to the provisional nature that the club management had been working under for the last few years

  • Josep Vendrell (1943-1946)

    The twenty-sixth chairman in FC Barcelona’s history was Josep Vendrell, an army colonel who fought on Franco’s side in the Civil War and at the time was the Government Delegate for Public Order in La Coruña

  • Josep Antoni de Albert (1943)

    Josep Antoni de Albert took over from the Marqués de la Mesa de Asta after his definitive resignation on 20 August 1943. His arrival to the presidency of FC Barcelona happened at a very problematic time for the Club

  • Josep Vidal-Ribas (1942)

    Josep Vidal Ribas was the President of Barcelona Football Club during the very brief gap that existed between the Marqués de la Mesa de Asta's two terms in office. A member of a distinguished Barcelona family, he had previously been vice president of Barça

  • Enrique Piñeyro (1940-1943)

    Enrique Piñeyro de Queralt (Barcelona, 1883-1960), an aristocrat who was closely connected to the Franco regime, was named President of FC Barcelona by the authorities

  • Joan Soler (1939-1940)

    After the Civil War the Franco regime ordered the creation of another management committee to take charge of the running of FC Barcelona. Dr. Joan Soler agreed to head this committee and, on 6 May 1939, he became the first president of the Club in the new era which began after the war

  • Picture of the Barça crest

    Employees Committee (1936-1937)

    After the death of Josep Suñol, an Employees' Committee was created to manage the club and ensure that nobody could take it over during the Civil War

  • Portrait photo of former Barça president Francesc Xavier Casals i Vidal

    Francesc Xavier Casals (1937-1939)

    Francesc Xavier Casals (Badalona, 1880 – Barcelona, 1954) was president of Barça after the Employees Committee ceased its duties in November 1937. Casals stayed in the position until the fall of Barcelona on January 26, 1939.

  • Photo of Josep Suñol

    Josep Suñol (1935-1936)

    Josep Suñol has gone down inFC Barcelona history as the ‘martyr president’ as a result of his tragic death when he was in charge of the club in the early days of the Civil War and was shot by Franco’s troops in the summer of 1936

  • Esteve Sala (1934-1935)

    Esteve Sala became the twentieth president of FC Barcelona on 16 July 1934, with the principal aim of sorting out the critical situation which the Club was going through. As president he was faced with two main problems; one, financial and the other, sporting

  • Joan Coma (1931-1934)

    Joan Coma (Barcelona, 1877-1959) took over from Antoni Oliver as President on 20th December 1931, and lived through one of the most difficult terms in the history of the club

  • Antoni Oliver (1931)

    Antoni Oliver was elected President of FC Barcelona on 22 October 1931, after a stormy meeting during which Gaspar Rosés resigned. Oliver himself tendered his resignation to club members on 20 December 1931, less than two months after taking over of the presidency.

  • Tomàs Rosés (1929-1930)

    This prestigious banker became the seventeenth president in the history of the club on March 23, 1929. He will be remembered most of all for being the president in the year that Barça won the first ever edition of the League Championship

  • Arcadi Balaguer (1925-1929)

    President of FC Barcelona from 17 December 1925 until 23 March 1929. He was a fervent Barça supporter who was held in high regard by the authorities, and was the man who took over from Joan Gamper, who had been forced into resignation and exile in his native Switzerland

  • Enric Cardona (1923-1924)

    The fifteenth president in the history of FC Barcelona began his term on 29 July 1923, taking over from Joan Gamper, who was stepping down after his fourth period running the Club

  • Ricard Graells (1919-1920)

    Ricard Graells took over from Joan Gamper when the founder of FC Barcelona stood down for the third time, on 10 June 1919. Financially, the club was able to pay off a debt of 16,100 pesetas, which had been carried over from the previous presidency and consequently, for the first time in many years, the club owed nothing to anybody

  • Gaspar Rosés (1916-1931)

    Gaspar Rosés presided over Barcelona Football Club on three separate occasions. He first took up the presidency on 25th June 1916, when he replaced Rafael Llopart on his resignation. The most memorable aspect of his first presidency, which ended on 17 June 1917, is the so-called ‘Garchitorena Case'

  • Photo of Rafael Llopart

    Rafael Llopart (1915-1916)

    Rafael Llopart was elected at a meeting held on 29th June 1915 at the ground on Carrer Indústria. His being chosen marked the beginning of a period of peace and consensus at the heart of the Club

  • Joaquim Peris de Vargas (1914-1915)

    Military man Joaquim Peris de Vargas was one of the most controversial characters in the entire history of the club. He first joined the board in 1910 as vice president, a role he would hold under several different presidents

  • Àlvar Presta (1914)

    There was major internal division at the club following the resignation of Francesc de Moxó. Many of the members wanted to see vice president Joaquim Peris de Vargas take over the club, but many others were fiercely opposed to the idea

  • Francesc de Moxó (1913-1914)

    Francesc de Moxó was elected as President of Barcelona Football Club on 30th June 1913 at a meeting held in the Condal College, which was attended by 700 people at which Gamper left the Club to attend to personal matters

  • Photo of  Otto Gmelin

    Otto Gmelin (1909-1910)

    Otto Gmelin became president of Futbol Club Barcelona on October 14, 1909. He arrived after Joan Gamper’s first presidential term, in which he had saved the club from extinction

  • Joan Gamper (1908-1925)

    The founder of FC Barcelona initially declined to become president of the organisation. However, for various reasons he saw himself obliged to take the reins at various points in their history

  • Vicenç Reig (1908)

    Vicenç Reig held the shortest presidency in the history of Futbol Club Barcelona. He was a former goalkeeper at the Club who had to struggle against the general apathy of those around him

  • Juli Marial (1906-1908)

    Juli Marial (died 1971) took over as president of FC Barcelona on October 16, 1906, and like his predecessor Josep Soler, had to steer the club through difficult times in both social and sporting terms

  • Josep Soler (1905-1906)

    Josep Soler was president of a club in decline for just one year. During his tenure the Club was involved in very little social activity, and when there was a severe drop in the number of members

  • Arthur Witty (1903-1905)

    Arthur Witty (1878-1969), a member of an important English family residing in Barcelona at the time, came to Futbol Club Barcelona shortly after it had been founded. Under Witty, Barça played its first international match in Barcelona against Stade Olympique of Toulouse

  • Paul Haas (1902-1903)

    Paul Haas was the first president of Futbol Club Barcelona who had not been involved in the foundation of the club, and also the first who never actually played for the team. This German became president on September 5, 1902 and was in charge of the club until September 17 of the following year

  • Bartomeu Terradas (1901-1902)

    Bartomeu Terradas was one of the most multi-talented people in the entire history of FC Barcelona. He formed part of the founding board of the club, at which he was named treasurer, and when Walter Wild left on April 25, 1901 he became president

  • Photo of Walter Wild

    Walter Wild (1899-1901)

    Walter Wild had the honour of being the first ever president of FC Barcelona. From a wealthy Swiss family, he was the oldest of the original club members and his colleagues unanimously named him president. Wild was a highly versatile gentleman who also appeared in ten matches for the team, including its very first