INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

Updated February 2nd, 2024.

FC BARCELONA uses its own and third-party technical, personalization, analytical and advertising cookies that process connection and/or device data, as well as browsing habits for statistical and advertising purposes.

Therefore, when accessing our website, in compliance with article 22 of the Law on Information Society Services, we have asked for your consent to use it.

The provision of personal data through our portal and consent to the use of cookies requires a minimum age of 14 years and the express acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of data that is downloaded and installed on your device/terminal when you visit our website. Subsequently, the cookies return to the originating website on subsequent visits, or to another website that recognises this cookie. Cookies are useful as they allow us to store and retrieve information about the number of visits, the browsing habits of the user or their computer and, depending on the information they contain and the way in which they use their device, they can be used to recognize the user, as well as to improve the experience of using the website.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org/es .

  1. TYPES OF COOKIES

Depending on the owner/entity that manages the equipment from which the cookies are sent and that processes the data obtained, we can distinguish between:

  1. First-party cookies: These are those that are sent to the user's computer from a computer or domain managed by us and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
  2. Third-party cookies: These are those that are sent to the user's computer/terminal from a computer or domain that is not managed by us, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies.

In addition, depending on the purpose of the cookies, they can be classified as:

a. Strictly necessary (technical) cookies: These are those cookies that allow the user to navigate through the website and use the different options or services available, including those that are used to allow the operational management of the website and enable functions and services, such as, control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access restricted access parts, carry out the purchase process, remember an order, manage payment, control fraud linked to the security of the service, make the request for registration or participation in an event, count views for the purposes of billing licenses of the software with which the service works, Use security elements while browsing, store content for video or sound broadcasting, enable dynamic content or share content through social networks.

The user's consent is not required for the installation of these cookies. However, if you set your browser to block these cookies, the website may no longer function properly.

b. Functionality or personalization cookies: These are cookies that allow information to be remembered so that the user accesses the service with certain characteristics that may differentiate their experience from other users, such as the language, the number of results to be displayed when a user performs a search, the appearance or content of the website depending on the type of browser through which the user accesses or the region from which it accesses, etc.. Disabling these cookies may result in a less functional browsing experience for the user.

c. Analysis cookies: These are cookies that allow the person responsible for them to monitor and analyze the behavior of users of the websites to which they are linked, including quantifying the impacts of advertisements. The information collected through this type of cookie is used to measure the activity of the website in order to make improvements based on the analysis of the usage data made by users of the service. These cookies analyze, for example, the pages visited, the frequency and recurrence of visits or the time spent on each page or section, among other statistical parameters.

d. Behavioral advertising cookies: These are cookies that store information on the user's behaviour obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, and that allow the development of a specific profile to show personalized advertising based on it. In other words, they are cookies that allow the effective management of the advertising spaces that have been included on the website, usually by third parties that manage the advertising spaces, and that allow the content of the advertising to be adapted so that it is relevant to the user and to avoid showing advertisements that the user has already seen. as well as limiting the number of advertising impacts we make to each user. In accordance with their own policies, some advertising managers may use anonymous cookies to display advertisements of interest to you when you visit other websites.

In short, we install our own and third-party cookies on our website, and these may be as strictly necessary, as functionality or personalization, analysis and behavioral advertising.

  1. RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH COOKIES:

The information obtained through analysis cookies, as well as through behavioral advertising cookies, may be shared with third-party companies that will act as Responsible for the processing of the data processing process, which has been determined jointly with FC Barcelona for the purposes and means of processing, and which have also signed the corresponding co-responsibility agreement that determines the respective responsibilities in compliance with the obligations imposed by the regulations.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, please note that, as explained above, third-party cookies may involve the processing of personal data directly for the third parties indicated at any given time, in accordance with their own privacy policies.

  1. COM DISABLE OR DELETE COOKIES?

At any time, the user has the possibility to accept or reject the installation of all cookies, or to reject the installation of a certain type of cookies, such as functionality or personalization cookies, analysis cookies or behavioral advertising cookies.

If you wish to modify your preferences, you can do so through the following link: Change your consent

Additionally, if the user wants to prevent the installation of cookies, they can activate:

 - Private browsing, where your browser stops saving browsing history, website passwords, cookies, and other information about the pages you visit, or

 - The Do Not Track feature, whereby your browser asks websites you visit not to track your browsing habits, for example to provide advertising of interest to the websites you visit.

We recommend that you consult your browser's help to find out about the different options on how to manage cookies. Please note that blocking cookies may affect all or some of the functionalities of our website.

Below is information on how to manage or disable cookies from the main browsers:

Browser

Access link

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/topic/eliminar-y-administrar-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Safari

https://support.apple.com/es-es/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Safari (Iphone, Ipad o Ipod Touch)

https://support.apple.com/es-es/HT201265

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop&hl=es

Chrome for Android

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform=Android&hl=es

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-sitios-web-rastrear-preferencias?redirectlocale=es&redirectslug=habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

The above links may be updated by the Developers of these browsers. FC Barcelona will make every reasonable effort to keep the above list duly updated. However, if a link does not work or is not up to date, you can go to the "Help" menu of your browser.

If you want to have more control over the installation of cookies, you can install programs or add-ons on your browser, known as "Do not track" tools, which will allow you to choose which cookies you want to allow.

  1. HOW TO OBJECT TO THE INSTALLATION OF COOKIES FROM VENDORS?

When you visit our website for the first time, we offer you the possibility to configure which cookies you want to install. You may object to the installation of any category of cookies, except technical ones, which are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

However, as indicated in the previous section, the User may, at any time, deny the installation of a certain type of cookies by means of the configuration of the browser itself.

In addition, some of our providers have a direct system to object to the installation of their cookies. Below you will find a list of providers and links (some may not be in English, although you will easily find the "opt-out" button to object):

Service

Opt-Out

Google Analytics

Hatps://tools.google.com/DLPs/Gaoptaut

Facebook

Hats:v.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Adobe

Hatps://vv.adobe.com/s/privacy/opt-out.html

Sales Sales

https://www.salesforce.com/products/marketing-cloud/sfmc/audience-studio-consumer-choice/

Please note that if you delete cookies from your browser at any time, your opt-out preferences from the above providers may be deleted, so you will need to object to yours again.

  1. OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

In addition to the information collected through Cookies, we may use other similar technologies such as Tracking Pixels or web beacons. These Pixels are small graphic files that include a code managed through the URL of a third party and that allow the information collected about the use of the website to be used for the purposes of analysis or behavioral advertising.

Pixels may collect information such as the browser used, IP address, frequency of visit and time of visit, as well as track the actions that users take through the website (purchases made, products purchased, redirects to other websites, opening of newsletters, etc.).

In addition to the use of Tracking Pixels or web beacons, we may use other techniques to identify and track users, such as fingerprinting. These techniques make it possible to verify certain technical parameters of the equipment used by the user (such as the browser used, operating system, screen resolution, plugins and add-ons installed, font, IP address, language, time zone, etc.) and that, once combined, allow it to be singled out. This information will be used to track the activity carried out by the user, analyze their browsing and carry out profiling.

  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

In accordance with the provisions of the data protection regulations, the data obtained will be treated in accordance with the following:

a. Purposes: The data collected through cookies will be processed in accordance with the purposes indicated in the descriptions of each of the cookies in section 2 of this Cookies Policy.

b. Basis of legitimation: Your consent is required for the installation of cookies, with the exception of cookies that are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the website (technical cookies), which are exempt from consent in accordance with the provisions of the regulations.

c. Retention periods: Different services or cookies may have different data retention periods (or expiry of the cookie itself). They are defined in the cookie configuration module itself.

d. Communication of your data: Your data may be processed by us and by third parties that install cookies (third-party cookies), in accordance with their own privacy policies.

The data collected directly by us will not be communicated, sold, rented or made available in any other way to any third party, except for those service providers who carry out certain activities for us (database management, etc.) but who in no case will process the data for their own purposes.

e. Profiling: Cookies allow us to create a profile of users, based on different parameters such as their behavior on the website, cursor movements, interests and preferences regarding the content accessed or viewed, viewing time or other similar statistical parameters.

f. International transfers: In relation to international transfers, we inform you that, by using third-party cookies, it is possible that your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. For more information, you can review the privacy policies of third parties at any time from the cookie configurator.

g. Exercise of their rights: At any time, the user may request more information about the processing of their personal data and exercise their rights in accordance with the provisions of the data protection regulations by writing to the Data Protection Commission at the postal address calle Arístides Maillol, S/N, 08028 in Barcelona (Spain) or by e-mail to proteccio.dades@fcbarcelona.cat, indicating the reference "Personal Data", specifying the right to be exercised and with respect to which personal data. If you have any doubts, questions or complaints about the processing of your data, you can write to the address calle Arístides Maillol, S/N, 08028 Barcelona (Spain), with the reference "DPO".

In the event of disagreements with FC BARCELONA regarding the processing of your data, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.aepd.es).

  1. UPDATES AND MODIFICATIONS TO THE COOKIES POLICY

FC Barcelona reserves the right to modify this Cookies Policy at any time and without prior notice, in accordance with the requirements of the regulations or in order to improve the website.

Despite the efforts we may make to notify these modifications of any significant changes, we recommend that you review the Cookies Policy when accessing the website.

Close article

Related to this article