The links connecting Barça and Liverpool

The links connecting Barça and Liverpool

Several players have played for both team, which are set to face off in the Champions League semifinals

Barça got past one giant and now face another — Liverpool FC — in the UEFA Champions League semifinals. Their individual prestige is practically unmatched and, curiously, several legends have played for both teams, all in the last 20 years. Here's a look at all of them:

PLAYERYEARS AT BARÇAYEARS AT LIVERPOOL
Mauricio Pellegrino1998-19992005
Boudewijn Zenden1998-20012005-2007
Jari Litmanen1999-20012001-2002
Pepe Reina2000-20022005-2013
Luis García2003-20042004-2007
Javier Mascherano2010-20182007-2010
Luis Suárez2014-Present2011-2014
Philippe Coutinho2018-Present2013-2018

 

Coutinho and Suárez

It will be an especially memorable clash for Luis Suárez and Philippe Coutinho, who will face their former side. Suárez played 133 games while at Liverpool and scored 82 goals, winning the 2013-14 Golden Shoe. Suárez helped Liverpool win the 2011-12 League Cup. Coutinho, meanwhile, played in 201 games in his Liverpool stint and scored 54 goals.

Both blaugranas will square off against ex-teammates. Mignloet, Henderson and Sturridge are Liverpool's only holdovers from the Suárez era still on the team. Coutinho, however, will go up against 14 of his former teammates: Lovren, Alberto Moreno, Gomez, Robertson, Matip, Alexander Arnold, Wijnaldum, Milner, Lallana, Chamberlain, Firmino, Mané, Salah and Origi.

10 Champions League titles 

Both Barça and Liverpool are five-time winners of Europe's top club competition. Only Real Madrid and AC Milan have more, while Bayern Munich also have five. Liverpool took home the title in 1977, 1978, 1981, 1984 and 2005, while Barça's success is much more recent: 1992, 2006, 2009, 2011 and 2015

Previous meetings

Barça and Liverpool have met eight times before in official matches — four times in the Champions League and four times in the UEFA Cup. Barça's record in those games is two wins, three draws and three losses. Here's a look at them below.

Força Barça
Força Barça
Close article